WTF: Patient is Frozen Alive
[…] Attached to the complaint was a declaration under section 377.32 by plaintiff Guadalupe Arroyo in which he declared that the decedent died on July 26, 2010, and that he is the decedent’s successor in interest.Attached as an exhibit to the declaration was a copy of the decedent’s death certificate, which stated that the date of death was July 26, 2010, that it occurred at the Hospital, and that the immediate cause of death was cardiac arrest, supplemented by acute myocardial

5

Section 377.32, subdivision (a) provides: “The person who seeks to commence an

action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating” certain listed facts. A copy of the death certificate must be attached to the affidavit or declaration. (§ 377.32, subd.(c).)

The Hospitals Demurrer